It is a mixture of triglycerides produced by the controlled hydrogenation of soybean oil. Soy Wax has applications in personal care, industry, in candles, and as a replacement for hydrogenated tallow. This is a natural alternative to animal derived triglyceride wax. It is typically used as a thickener, binding agent and gelling agent for numerous applications. In simple emulsion systems, at low concentrations, Soy Wax will produce a very light feeling yet stable product.
Imported from Taiwan